Privacy Policy

About Visit Stranraer

This privacy policy sets out how Visit Stranraer uses and protects any information that the public gives us when using www.visitstranraer.scot.

Visit Stranraer is committed to ensuring that our member’s privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using www.visitstranraer.scot, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Visit Stranraer may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not pleased with our privacy policy you should not use this website.

By using or accessing our website, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What We Collect From Our Members

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name or your user name

  • Contact information including email address and telephone number

  • Demographic information such as postcode, location, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What We Do With the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand our member’s needs and provide them with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that member’s information are secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on www.visitstranraer.scot, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If there is no box, this information will never be used for marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@visitstranraer.scot.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to www.visitstranraer.scot

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible.

Website Disclaimer

The information is provided by Visit Stranraer and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Visit Stranraer. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Visit Stranraer takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Amendments

Visit Stranraer may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. Members of our website should check this page occasionally to ensure they are happy with any changes to this policy.

Visit Stranraer may notify our members of changes to this policy by email or sending a letter to your registered address.

Our users opt-out rights

You can stop all collection of information by our database to not receive future communications or services. If you wish to do so, send us an email requesting removal to opt-out at info@visitstranraer.scot

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, comments or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Visit Stranraer

info@visitstranraer.scot